07593 216 092 info@esqassociates.com

What is an Adjacent Excavation Notice?

Information & Frequently Asked Questions

If you are planning to build an extension to your property which would involve excavating foundations, you may need to issue your neighbour or the adjoining owner with an Adjacent Excavation Notice.

Section 6 of the Party Wall Act of 1996 requires a notice to be served upon an Adjoining Owner under the following circumstances:

  1. Excavation within three metres of the adjoining owner. Under section 6 (1), if you are excavating foundations within three metres of a neighbour’s structure and lower than its foundations, you will need to issue an Adjacent Excavation Notice. (You will need to measure with tape, the horizontal distance to the nearest garden wall, garage and the main house itself).
  2. Excavating foundations within six metres of an adjoining owners’ structure and below a line drawn down at 45° from the bottom of its foundations taken at a line level with the face of their external wall. This falls under section 6(2) of the Party Wall Act.

If you plan to carry out any of the work mentioned above, you need to issue a written notice to your neighbours at least one month before beginning the build. Your neighbour must respond within 14 days, failing which they are considered to have dissented.

As homeowners about to commence major building work, this is additional paperwork that can be confusing. We’ve had clients ask us questions such as:

“I live in a detached house; do I still need to issue a notice?”

“I have planning permission, can my neighbour object?”

“My house is just under three metres; do I still need to issue a notice?”

“What do I need to include in the notice.”

The answers to most of the questions above are not a simple yes or no. The complexity of the answer is a due to the different specifics of each project and the unique nature of your building work. We therefore recommend a discussion with your architect and structural engineer to determine whether this Act applies to you.

In any event, should you need to issue an Adjacent Excavation Notice, there is a standard format that is used that must contain the following:

    • Name and address of the Building Owner or owners as listed in the land registry or Companies House records in the case of a UK listed company.
    • Name and address of the Adjoining Owner or owners as listed in the land registry or Companies House records in the case of a UK listed company.
    • Intent (whether you are constructing within three metres or six metres)
    • Description of the excavation and the works. You will need to attach structural plans showing the foundation type, proposed depth and the location of any proposed building or structure. It is also a good idea for the drawings to show the position of the adjoining building in relation to the excavations.
    • Date of commencement of the work
    • Statement indicating whether you do or do not propose to underpin or streng then theneighbour’s foundations.
    • Agreed surveyor’s details. We recommend that you give the name, address and telephone number of the person you propose to use as the ‘agreed surveyor’. However, there is no requirement to appoint surveyor(s) unless a dispute arises.

In our experience, keeping your neighbours happy within reason usually has the desired outcome of resolving any possible areas of contention before notices are issued. Should you believe that a dispute is imminent, and you need to appoint a party wall surveyor, we recommend that you persuade your neighbour to agree on a single surveyor looking after both interests, as you, the homeowner, will be responsible for all surveyor and related costs.

With a number of years in the business, ESQ Associates team can help you wade through the maze of Party Wall Notices. We’re happy to have a FREE, no obligation chat to help you understand the process, discuss if it applies to you and clear up any doubts you may have.

Help with Adjacent Excavation Notices

With a number of years in the business, the ESQ Associates team can help you wade through the maze of Party Wall Notices. Call us on our office number or drop us an email and one of our friendly staff will get back to you as soon as possible.

Need help? Call on:

07593 216 092

Party Wall F.A.Q.

We get asked questions all the time and we try and answer every single one. Here we have compiled a list of our most frequently asked questions. However, if your subject isn't listed, please, ask us a question.
Chimney breast removal

There is a trend for people to open-up their residential properties and remove chimney breasts, which are no longer in use. Click here to read more

Line of junction Notice

If you are planning an extension, particularly a side extension, you will need to consider issuing a Line of Junction notice to your neighbour. The Line of Junction is an imaginary line dividing the lands of two Adjoining Owners. Unlike a boundary line, the Line of Junction also extends upwards. Click here to read more

How is party wall damage dealt with and who pays for it?

Is your neighbour about to begin a home renovation project that might include a loft conversion or an extension? Perhaps you are the homeowner embarking on an extensive property renovation project? Party wall Awards are of great importance to safeguard both parties from unnecessary disputes and conflict between neighbours. Click here to read more

What is a party wall agreement?

When it comes to party walls, there are often several terms flying around that all sound like they are the same, but are in effect completely separate from each other. In our previous blogs, we have touched upon party walls, party structure notices, adjacent excavation notices and line of junction notices amongst others. Click here to read more

Loft conversions and the party wall etc Act 1996

Many people will wish to expand and enlarge their property for additional space, and going upwards seems to be popular, whether one is dealing with a residential property or a commercial office development. Click here to read more

Your neighbour has started or completed works without serving party wall Notice. Can I appoint a party wall surveyor and have a party wall Award?

Your neighbour has started or completed works without serving party wall Notice. Can I appoint a party wall surveyor and have a party wall Award? Click here to read more

What is a Party Structure Notice & when does it need to be issued?

Embarking on a property renovation project with an extension or a loft conversion is both an exciting and daunting prospect. There is much to plan, decisions to be made and permissions to be secured. One of the terms you may have heard mentioned by your architect or structural engineer is “Party Wall Award or Notice.” What exactly is a party wall notice and is it relevant to your building project? Click here to read more

What is an Adjacent Excavation Notice?

If you are planning to build an extension to your property which would involve excavating foundations, you may need to issue your neighbour or the adjoining owner with an Adjacent Excavation Notice. Click here to read more

Contact Us

Monument House

215 Marsh Road
Pinner
Middlesex
HA5 5NE